Information
STAFF LIST
 
Head Master
Dr Paul Silverwood, MA (Cantab), MSc, PhD (Manchester), QTS (Gloucester), CChem, MRSC
 
Deputy Head (Pastoral Care) & Child Protection Officer
Mrs Carole Cameron, BA (Reading), MA (Open), PGCE, NPQH, FRGS
 
Deputy Head (Academic Studies)
Dr Anne Buchan, BSc (Hull), PhD (Leeds), PGCE
 
Deputy Head (Enrichment & Extension)
Mr Stuart Thompson, GRSM, ARAM, MBA (London)
 
Director of Pastoral Care & Deputy Child Protection Officer
Mrs Claire Wike-Elwers, BSc (Loughborough)
 
Bursar (Director of Business & Finance)
Mrs Liz Raper, BSc (Nottingham), ACA
 
Clerk (Director of Administration & Compliance)
Mr Tom King, LLB (Hull)
 
Director of Marketing
Mrs Katherine Walker, BSc (Lancaster), MA (Open)
  
 
EDUCATION
 
Mathematics
Mr Adam Taylor, BA (Cantab), PGCE *
Mrs Christine Herbert, BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Mr David Lamb, BSc (Edinburgh), MA (Open), PGCE
Ms Louise McAllister, BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Mrs Alicia Viant, BSc (Hull), PGCE
Mrs Claire Wike-Elwers, BSc (Loughborough)
 
Physics
Mr David Grainger, BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE *
Miss Kate Clarke, MA (St Andrews), DipHE (Sheffield Hallam), QTS
Mrs Sian Thomas, BSc (York), PGCE
Mr Neal Jackson, (Technician)
 
Chemistry
Mrs Elizabeth Morton, BSc (London), PGCE *
Dr Anne Buchan, BSc (Hull), PhD (Leeds), PGCE
Mrs Sarah Gorton, BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Mr Alexander Knill, BSc, MPhil (Leeds), PGCE
Mrs Eileen Rust, (Technician)
 
Biology
Mr Joseph Hazlewood, BSc (Aston), MA (OU), PGCE (Head of Science) *
Dr Katherine Mariner, BSc (Nottingham), MSc, PhD, PGCE, SGM
Dr Paul Silverwood, MA (Cantab), MSc, PhD (Manchester), QTS, CChem, MRSC
Mrs Gerina Labonté-Hazlewood, (Technician)
 
English
Mr Mark Payton, MA (Oxon), PGCE *
Mrs Carole Cameron, BA (Reading), MA (Open), PGCE, NPQH, FRGS
Mrs Ruth Doyle, BA, MA (York), PGCE
Miss Julia Millhouse, MA (Cantab), PGCE
Dr Nicola Onyett, BA, DPhil (York), PGCE
Mr Paul Staveley, BA (Newcastle), PGCE
 
English as an Additional Language
Miss Anna Stanglewicz, BA (Zielona Gora), MA (London), DELTA, QTS *
Miss Stephanie Houlston, BA (Newcastle), MA (Birmingham), CELTA
 
Classical Languages
Mr William Grant, MA (St Andrews), MSt (Oxon), PGCE *
Mrs Rosemary Waugh, BA (York), MA (Hull), PGCE
 
Oriental Languages
Miss Jenny Chen, BA (Sat Yen-sen), MSc (Oxford) *
 
European Languages
Miss Estelle Leclerc, BA (Leeds), PGCE, (Spanish, French) *
Mrs Maria Algobia Vila, BA, MA (Madrid), PGCE, (Spanish, French)
Mrs Amanda Debenham, BA (Newcastle), PGCE, (Spanish, French)
Mrs Agnes Goodrick, BA, MA (Paris), (Arabic, French, Spanish), PGCE (St. Martin's College)
Mrs Birgit Kirkham, BA (Halle), PGCE, (German)
Mrs Isabelle Leaf, BA (Lyon), PGCE, (French)
+ Miss Daniela Corbitt, Dip Accountancy (Pouzini), CTLLS City & Guilds, (Italian)
+ Mrs Mila Green, Cert Ed (York St John), (Spanish)
+ Mrs Veronique Weller, (French)
 
Religion & Philosophy
Revd Robert Owen, BD (Wales), PGCE *
Mr Stephen Ottewell, BA, QTS (Leeds), Cert Boarding Ed (Roehampton)
 
History & Politics
Mr James Rollinson, BA (Oxon), PGCE *
Mr Jeremy Hart, BA, MA (London), TESOL
Miss Harriet Peacock, BA (Lancaster), PGCE 
 
Geography
Mrs Leyla Seeney, BSc (Leicester), PGCE *
Miss Lauren Barker, BA, PGDip (Birmingham), PGCE (Cantab)
Miss Fiona Whittle, BEd (Bedford CPE), FIOS
 
Economics & Business Studies
Mrs Mary McDougall, BA (Oxford Polytechnic), PGCE *
Mrs Claire Nadin, BSc (Hatfield), PGCE (Nottingham Trent)
 
History of Art
Miss Maria-Anna Aristova, BA, MA (York)
 
Art & Design
Mr Graham Alcock, BA (Bristol Polytechnic), ATC (Sussex) *
Mrs Paula Alpine-Eales, BTEC, BA (Sunderland), PGCE
Mrs Susan Bowyer, BA (Sunderland), PGCE
Mrs Helen Colman, BA (Leeds), MA (Newcastle), PGCE
Mrs Lesley Heaton, BA (Trent Polytechnic), MA (Leeds)
Mrs Debbie Stewart, BA (Wolverhampton), MA (Leeds), PGCE 
Mrs Sally Wade, (Technician)
  
Home Economics
Miss Jennifer Hardy, BSc (Northumbria), PGCE *
Mrs Gerina Labonté-Hazlewood, (Technician)
 
Music
Mr Jeremy Bowyer, MusB (Manchester), FRCO, GRNCM, PGCE (Director of Music) *
Dr Samantha Horseman, BMus (Huddersfield), MA (York), PhD (Huddersfield)
Mr Stuart Thompson, GRSM, ARAM, MBA (London)
+ Mr Andrew Passmore, MA (York), (Organist, Accompanist, Piano)
+ Mr Nigel Bellamy, BA (Dartington, Exeter), CertRCO, (Piano, Organ, Violin)
+ Mrs Julia Brewer, BA (York), PGCE, (Cello, Piano) 
+ Mrs Diana Clough, BA (York), Dip ABRSM, (Flute)
+ Lady Katherine Skipwith, BA (York), (Singing, Piano)
+ Mrs Jillian Garside, PGDipMus (Colchester), LTCL (London), MA (York), PGCE, (Oboe)
+ Mrs Georgina Goodier, DipTCL, LRSM, (Harp)
+ Mrs Catherine Griffiths, GMus (RNCM), PGCE, PDVT, GSMD, (Singing)
+ Dr John Mackenzie, BEng (UCL), PhD (Leeds), FTCL, FLCM, IGSM, LRAM, (Guitar)
+ Mr Vincent Parsonage, BSc (OU), PGDipMus, LTCL, DipABRSM, (Viola, Violin)
+ Mrs Dorothy Pomfret, LGSM, DipEd, (Piano)
+ Mr Bryan Robinson, BEd (Sunderland), (Scottish Bagpipes, Snare Drum)
+ Mr Jonathan Sage BA (York), MA (York), (Clarinet, Saxophone, Bassoon & Piano)
+ Mr Martin Scheuregger, BA (York), Percussion
+ Mr Piotr Selwesiuk, MA (Wroclaw), (Brass)
+ Mr Philip Titcombe, BA (York), (Piano)
 
Drama, Theatre & Film
Mrs Deborah Whitcombe, BEd (Central School of Speech & Drama, London), (Director of Drama) *
Mr Quentin Sands, BEd (Central School of Speech & Drama, London), (Head of Theatre Studies) *
Mr Ian Giles, BA (Sussex), MA (Leeds), (Head of Film Studies) *
Mr Emrys Jones, (Technician)
 
Dance
Miss Alison Leadley, RAD, AISTD(CB), UABPA Dip, BA (Surrey), MA (Leeds Met) *
+ Mrs Samantha Bolsher, AISTD
+ Miss Adrienne Pithers, AISTD
+ Miss Rebecca Goodall, AISTD
+ Miss Rhona Firth, AISTD
 
Sport
Miss Anne Davies, MEd (Wales), PGCE (Director of Sport) *
Ms Claudine Shaw, BEd (Liverpool), (Head of Lacrosse) *
Miss Charlotte O’Brien, BSc, QTS (Loughborough) (Head of Physical Education) *
Miss Jill Rastall, BSc (Wales), PGCE (Head of Pentathlon) *
Mrs Karen Mitchell, LTA, (Head of Racquets) *
Miss Emily Joiner, BA (Leeds Metropolitan), PGCE (Head of Fitness & Exercise) *
Miss Natalie Elliott, BSc, PGCE
Miss Emily McMillan, BSc (Lynchburg College)
Ms Jacqueline Whay, BEd (Liverpool)
Miss Fiona Whittle, BEd (Bedford CPE), FIOS
Mr Nigel Allison, BA (Ripon & York St John), (Technician)
+ Mr Steven Eales, (Fitness Coach)
+ Mr Matthew Bridson, (Squash Coach)
+ Mr Dennis Cleary, (Badminton Coach)
+ Mrs Christine Place, Cert Ed (Bedford CPE), (LTA Tennis Coach)
+ Mr Andrew Potter, (LTA Tennis Coach)
 
Higher Education
Dr Nicola Onyett, BA, DPhil (York), PGCE *
Miss Julia Millhouse, MA (Cantab), PGCE
 
Careers
Mrs Claire Nadin, BSc (Hatfield), PGCE *
 
Learning Support
Mrs Maggie Tate, Cert Ed (Leeds), MA (OU) *
Mrs Juliet Edwards, BSc (Dunelm), MA (Leeds), MSc (Open), PGDip Psych (OU), PGCE
Mrs Dawn Hill, BA (UCRYSJ), PGCE
 
Examinations & Data
Mrs Michelle Randall *
 
Senior Tutors
Mrs Ruth Doyle, BA, MA (York), PGCE (Year 13)
Mr Jeremy Hart, BA, MA (London), TESOL (Year 12)
Mrs Leyla Seeney, BSc (Leicester), PGCE (Year 11)
Mrs Elizabeth Morton, BSc (London), PGCE (Year 10)
Miss Harriet Peacock, BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Year 9)
Ms Claudine Shaw, BEd (Liverpool) (Year 8)
Mrs Amanda Debenham, BA (Newcastle), PGCE (Year 7)
 
Academic Extension
Miss Lindsey Wright, BA (Manchester), CELTA *
 
Extended Project Qualification
Mrs Ruth Doyle, BA, MA (York), PGCE *
 
Model United Nations
Mrs Ruth Doyle, BA, MA (York), PGCE *
 
Duke of Edinburgh Award
Miss Caroline Goddard *
 
Library
Mrs Sandra Hall, BLib (CLW), BA (Open), MA (Teesside), MCLIP, PGCE *
 
Heads of Houses
Miss Alison Leadley, RAD, AISTD(CB), UABPA Dip, BA (Surrey), MA (Leeds Met), (School)
Mr Ian Giles, BA (Sussex), MA (Leeds), (QM Hall)
Mrs Deborah Whitcombe, BEd (Central School of Speech & Drama, London), (Garry)
Mr Paul Staveley, BA (Newcastle), PGCE, (St Aidan’s)
Mr William Grant, MA (St Andrews), MSt (Oxon), PGCE, (Pitlochry)
Miss Cassandra Thackray, BA (York St John), (Duncan)
 
Queen Margaret’s Prince’s Trust Business Challenge
Mrs Mary McDougall, BA (Oxford Polytechnic), PGCE
 
The King Society
Mr Stuart Thompson, GRSM, ARAM, MBA (London)
 
Science Society
Mr Joseph Hazlewood, BSc (Aston), MA (OU), PGCE
 
Investigators’ Club
Mrs Elizabeth Morton, BSc (London), PGCE
 
Modern Studies Society
Mr James Rollinson, BA (Oxon), PGCE
 
School Administrator: Enrichment & Extension
Mrs Lynsey Griggs, BA (Southampton)
Mrs Amanda Askew-Higgin
 
Data & Information Administrator
Ms Fiona McHale
 
 
PASTORAL


Chaplaincy
Rev’d Robert Owen, BD (Wales), PGCE, (Chaplain) *
 
Medical Centre
Mrs Glenda Swinglehurst, RN, (Senior Sister) *
Mrs Amanda Bates, RN, (Sister)
Mrs Jane Crowther, RN, (Sister)
+ Dr Sarah Butlin, MBChB, DRCOG, DCH, (School Medical Officer)
+ Mrs Sue Burton, BA (Leeds), (School Counsellor)
 
International Students Counsellor
Ms Jacqueline Whay, BEd (Liverpool)
 
The Cottages (Year 13)
Mrs Paula Alpine-Eales, BTEC, BA (Sunderland), PGCE, (Housemistress)
Mrs Ruth Doyle, BA, MA (York), PGCE, (Senior Tutor)
Ms Moira Richardson, BA (Liverpool), CELTA, (Assistant Housemistress)
Ms Jacqueline Whay, BEd (Liverpool), (Assistant Housemistress)
Mrs Joy Jackson, (Assistant Housemistress)
 
The Cloisters (Year 12)
Miss Julia Millhouse, MA (Cantab), PGCE, (Housemistress)
Mr Jeremy Hart, BA, MA (London), TESOL, (Senior Tutor & Assistant Housemaster)
Miss Joy Warner, BA, MA (Sheffield), (Assistant Housemistress)
Mrs Anna Craven, BSc PGCE, RN (Huddersfield), (Assistant Housemistress)
 
Winifred Holtby House (Year 11)
Mr Stephen Ottewell, BA, QTS (Leeds), Cert Boarding Ed (Roehampton), (Housemaster)
Mrs Leyla Seeney, BSc (Leicester), PGCE, (Senior Tutor)
Miss Caroline Goddard, (Assistant Housemistress)
Miss Jill Rastall, BSc (Wales), PGCE, (Assistant Housemistress)
Dr Alca Ottewell, BA (Bilkent, Ankara), MEd (Iowa State), PhD (Leicester), (Assistant Housemistress)
 
Atholl House (Year 10)
Miss Lindsey Wright, BA (Manchester), CELTA/CELTYL, (Housemistress) 
Mrs Elizabeth Morton, BSc (London), PGCE, (Senior Tutor)
Miss Lauren Barker, BA, PGDip (Birmingham), PGCE, (Assistant Housemistress)
Mrs Jean Rhys, PGDip Nursing (Salford), BSc (Manchester Met), (Assistant Housemistress)
 
Scarborough House (Year 9)
Mrs Lorraine Thackray, BTEC, NVQ3, NVQ4 (City & Guilds), (Housemistress)
Miss Harriet Peacock, BA (Lancaster), PGCE, (Senior Tutor)
Miss Leah Geldeard, (Assistant Housemistress)
Mrs Jane Hyland, (Assistant Housemistress)
 
Howard House (Year 8)
Mrs Claire Wike-Elwers, BSc (Loughborough), (Housemistress)
Ms Claudine Shaw, BEd (Liverpool), (Senior Tutor)
Miss Cassandra Thackray, BA (York St John), (Assistant Housemistress)
Mrs Nia Passmore, BMus (Princeton), MA (York), MA (York St John), (Assistant Housemistress)
 
Red House (Year 7)
Mrs Sue Pickering, (Housemistress)
Mrs Amanda Debenham, BA (Newcastle), PGCE, (Senior Tutor)
Mrs Katie Hargreaves, (Assistant Housemistress)
Mrs Julie Simpson, (Assistant Housemistress)
Miss Lauren Grant, BA (Cantab) (Assistant Housemistress)
 
School Administrator: Pastoral
Mrs Karen Romeniuk-Horsley
 
 
DEVELOPMENT


Admissions & Communications
Mrs Charlotte Cocker, (Admissions Officer)
Mrs Sarah MacGregor, (Receptionist)
Mrs Gina Skene, (Receptionist)
 
Marketing & Events
Mrs Cynthia Batten, BA (Queens, Belfast), MA (Michigan), PGCE, DASE, (Archivist)
Mr Ian Giles, BA (Sussex), MA (Leeds), (Editor)
Miss Katy McWhirter, BA (Belmont), MA (York), (Marketing Manager)
Mrs Rebecca Silverwood, (External Affairs Manager)
Miss Joy Warner, BA, MA (Sheffield), (Events Manager)
 
Digital Strategy
Mr Jonathan Witts, BA (Lincolnshire), ITIL (Huddersfield), CEOP (Director of Digital Strategy) *
Mr Granville Mark, BSc, MCSE, (Network Manager)
Mr Gareth Howe, MSc, (System Engineer)
 
 
BUSINESS
 
Catering
Mr Shaun Gayton, (Catering Manager) *
Mr Frank Sinnott, (Head Chef)
Ms Nicola Gregory, (Catering Supervisor)
Mrs Cathy Pope, (Catering Supervisor)
Ms Richie Roque, (Catering Supervisor)
Ms Lauren Shepherd, (Chef)
Mr Paul Walker, (Chef)
Mr Gayan hordagoda, (Chef)
Ms Dawn Hall, (Catering Assistant)
Ms Susan Hudson, (Catering Assistant)
Mr James Lambert, (Catering Assistant)
Mr Mark Lees, (Catering Assistant)
Ms Jacqui Martin, (Catering Assistant)
Mr David Newsome, (Catering Assistant)
Ms Cheryl Scott, (Catering Assistant)
Mr Alex Wilkie, (Catering Assistant)
Mr Nick Worfolk, (Catering Assistant)
Mr Max Gregory, (Catering Assistant)
Mrs Trish Ibbotson, (Catering Assistant)
Mr Daniel Jackson, (Catering Assistant)

 
Estate
Mr Quinn Cardy, (Estate Manager & Health & Safety Officer) *
To be confirmed, (Head of Gardens & Grounds)
Miss Katie Duncan, (Estate, Health & Safety Administrative Assistant)
Mr Stacy Bramley, (Maintenance Supervisor)
Mr Neil Coe, (Groundsman)
Mr Chris Jackson, (Carpenter)
Mr Peter Jackson, (Electrician)
Mr Colin Massey, (Bricklayer & Plasterer)
Mr David Powell, (Groundsman)
Mr Kevin Rule, (Painter & Decorator)
Mr Kieran Southern, (Maintenance)
Mr Graham Thackray, (Painter & Decorator)
Mr John Wardman, (Head Painter & Decorator)
 
Finance
Mrs Elaine Ryan, (Finance Manager) *
Mrs Hazel Brown, (Bursar’s Assistant)
Mrs Lesley Walton, (Bursar’s Assistant)
 
Housekeeping
Ms Pamela Bridges, (School Housekeeper) *
Mrs Kate Smith, (Deputy School Housekeeper)
Mr Keith Robson, (Caretaker)
Miss Alison Warner, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Mrs Jan Barker, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Sandra Beall, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Linda Bird, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Sue Collier, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Caron Gibson, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Jackie Hatfield, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Mandy Johnson, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Nicola Kelly, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Aileen Kerr, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Josie Lee, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Margaret Moorfoot, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Lynne Muirhead, (Domestic Assistant)
Ms Janet Oglesby, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Lynne Paylor, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Anne Ward, (Domestic Assistant)
Mrs Dorothy Whiteford, (Domestic Assistant)
 
 
* indicates Head of Department
+ indicates visiting/peripatetic/associate staff
Staff may be contacted using: enquiries@queenmargarets.com